tells

Economic Hardship

Severe economic hardship is considered to be hardship that is caused by situations beyond your control. Examples include loss of financial aid, significant changes in currency exchange or unexpected loss of sponsorship.

Eligibility
You must have maintained your F-1 student status for at least one academic year (three terms). In addition, you must be able to demonstrate

  • unforeseen severe economic hardship.
  • that employment on campus is not available or is insufficient to meet your needs.
  • that employment will not interfere with your studies.

Procedure
You must submit the following items to your international student advisor for recommendation:

  • A completed USCIS I–765 form
  • Two passport photographs that meet USCIS specifications
  • Evidence detailing both the unavailability of on-campus employment and the unforeseen circumstances requiring you to seek employment authorization
  • A list of assets, income and expenses
  • Photocopies of all previous I-20s
  • A certified bank check or money order for $380.00 made payable to U.S Department of Homeland Security

Note: This type of employment does not affect the 12 months of available OPT. You may only work part-time while school is in session, but full-time during vacation breaks. It will take approximately two months for the USCIS to process your application.