After Course Completion

Grace Period
Once you complete your academic program or period of Optical Practical Training (OPT), you have a 60-day grace period during which time you may remain in the US. You are not permitted to continue employment during this time. While travel within the US is acceptable, you cannot exit and re-enter the country on your F-1 status. Once you leave the US, the grace period is over.

Students who have either applied for or already received approval for a different visa status may remain in the US. The time indicated on your I-20 does not allow you to remain in the US unless you are continuing your full-time studies in order to fulfill program requirements.

Be sure to keep your past and present immigration records. In the event that you have any future contact with USCIS, they may request all previously issued immigration-related documents.

Change of Program Level for F-1
If you decide to begin a new program of study, you must obtain a new I-20 within 60 days of finishing your classes or OPT; your new program must begin within 5 months.

If the program begins more than 5 months after the last day of classes or OPT, USCIS requires that you leave the US within the 60-day grace period; you must then request an “initial attendance” I-20 and re-enter the US on a new SEVIS record.

Change or Adjustment of Status from F-1
If you intend to stay in the U.S. following completion of your studies, you may qualify for a change of immigration status to another nonimmigrant status (such as H1-B or TN temporary nonimmigrant worker categories). For more information about immigrant status, consult USCIS.

Transcripts
If you need a copy of your transcript(s) and are no longer able to log onto jwuLink, you must contact Student Academic Services
anxiety