After Course Completion

Once you complete your academic program, you may remain in the US for 30 days.

During this grace period, you are not permitted to continue employment during this time. You may travel within the US, but you cannot exit and re-enter the US on your J-1 visa. Once you leave the US, the grace period is over.

Students who have either applied for or already received approval for a different visa status may remain in the US. The time indicated on your DS2019 does not allow you to remain in the US unless you are continuing your full-time studies in order to fulfill program requirements.

Be sure to keep your past and present immigration records. In the event that you have any future contact with USCIS, they may request all previously issued immigration-related documents.

Transcripts
If you need a copy of your transcript(s) and are no longer able to log onto jwuLink, you must contact Student Academic Services.

indirect